Non-irritant, non-toxic, non-sensitising, non-phototoxic. Do not take orally / ingest.
Petitgrain is native to China and North East India, and is cultivated in Paraguay, France, North Africa, and Haiti. It is an evergreen aromatic tree with a smooth brown trunk, stout branches, and leathery dark leaves, that produces very fragrant blossoms and small bitter orange fruits.
Also known as ‘orange leaf oil’, petitgrain essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs (this tree also produces an essential oil from the blossoms and fruit).
Added to vegetable oil, or non-perfumed cream or lotion, petitgrain is wonderful for skin care, especially acne, dry and chapped skin, also respiratory tract conditions, such as, colds, ‘flu, and hay fever.
This essential oil also eases anxiety, depression, insomnia, nervous tension, stress and stress related conditions, among many other wonderful qualities.
Earth, yin / Summer, yang, fire